PROGRAM DAY BY DAY

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM  NIMH Satellite Symposium

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Break

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM  Gates Foundation

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM Break

4:00 PM – 5:45 PM  NIAID Collaboratories

5:45 PM – 6:00 PM Break

6:00 PM – 6:45 PM Opening Lecture « Tribute to Timothy Ray Brown »

Welcoming message Alain Lafeuillade, La Valette du Var, France/ Mario Stevenson, Miami, USA / David Margolis, Chapel Hill, USA/ Karl Salzwedel, Bethesda, USA

Lessons learned from allogeneic stem cell transplantation in HIV + patientsGero Hütter, Germany

7:30 PM Welcome dinner

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM – SESSION 1: BASIC SCIENCE OF HIV PERSISTENCE

Moderators: Maria Salgado, Barcelona – SPA and Nancy Archin, Chapell Hill – USA

OP 1.0 Consequences of Sequencing HIV

Sarah Palmer, Sydney, NSW – AUS

+ 7 oral communications

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM – SESSION 2: IN VITRO AND ANIMAL MODEL STUDIES OF HIV PERSISTENCE

Moderators: Ann Chahroudi, Yerkes – USA and Afam Okoye, Beaverton – USA

OP 2.0 CCR5 blockade in HIV cure

Jonah B. Sacha, Professor, VGTI-Vaccine and Gene Therapy Institute, Oregon Health and Science University, Portland, OR – USA

+ 7 oral communications

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM Lunch

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM – SESSION 3: VIROLOGY OF HIV PERSISTENCE

Moderators: Ya Chi Ho, Yale – USA and Mary Kearney, Frederick – USA

OP 3.0 Varying Susceptibility of HIV-1 to Type 1 Interferon Inhibition During Infection

Beatrice Hahn, Professor of Medicine, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA – USA

+ 7 oral communications

4:00 PM – 7.00 PM – POSTER VIEWING SESSION WITH WINE AND CHEESE TASTING

7:00 PM Free dinner

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM – SESSION 4: IMMUNOLOGY OF HIV PERSISTENCE

Moderators: Katharine Bar, Philadelphia – USA and Bradley Jones, New York – USA

OP 4.0 HIV persistence and NK cells

Michaela MULLER-TRUTWIN, Associate Professor and head of the HIV, Inflammation and Persistence Unit, Institut Pasteur, Paris – FRA

+ 7 oral communications

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM – SESSION 5: DRUG DISCOVERY DEVELOPMENT & PHARMACOLOGY

Moderators: Romas Geleziunas, Foster City – USA* and Jan Van Luzen, London – GB

OP5.0 IAP inhibitors to induce HIV expression

Richard DUNHAM, Director, HIV Cure – ViiV Healthcare and Adjunct Asst Prof – UNC, Chapel Hill School of Medicine, NC – USA

+ 7 oral communications

12:30 PM – 2:00 PM Lunch

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM – SESSION 6: CELL & GENE THERAPIES

Moderators: Javier Martinez-Picado, Badalona – ESP + Paula Cannon, Los Angeles – USA

OP 6.0 It’s a mountain not a hill: Progress made in realizing AAV-delivered inhibitors for an HIV cure

Mathew GARDNER, Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine, Division of Infectious Diseases, Emory School of Medicine, Atlanta, GA – USA

+ 7 oral communications

4:00 PM – 7.00 PM – POSTER SESSION // POSTER VIEWING with wine and cheese tasting

7:00 PM Free evening

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM – SESSION 7: HUMAN STUDIES

Moderators: TBD

OP 7.0 Challenges and Advances in Identification and Immune Targeting of HIV-Infected Cells: Implications for HIV Cure Therapies

Timothy HENRICH, Associate Professor of Medicine at University of California, San Francisco, CA – USA

+ 7 oral communications

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM – SESSION 8: ANTIBODY & IMMUNE BASED THERAPIES

Moderators: Marina Caskey, Rockefeller – USA* + Michael Farzan, San Diego – USA

OP 8.0 Title to be confirmed

Marina CASKEY, Rockefeller, USA

+ 7 oral communications

12:30 PM Closing ceremony